Read out

Departments & Institutes

Below you will find an overview of all WU departments, institutes and groups.

Department of Economics

Analytical Economics

Chair: Ulrich Berger Website

Economic Policy and Industrial Economics

Chair: Christoph Weiss Website

Institutional and Heterodox Economics

Chair: Andrea Grisold Website

International Economics

Chair: Harald Badinger Website

International Economics and Development

Chair: Ingrid Kubin Website

Labor Economics

Chair: Thomas Grandner Website

Macroeconomics

Chair: Jesus Crespo-Cuaresma Website

Public Sector Economics

Chair: Rupert Sausgruber Website

Quantitative Economics

Chair: Klaus Gugler Website

Department of Finance, Accounting and Statistics

Accounting and Auditing

Chair: Romuald Bertl Website

Tax Management

Chair: Eva Eberhartinger

Financial Accounting and Auditing

Chair: Romuald Bertl

Management Accounting and Control

Chair: Christian Riegler

International Accounting

Chair: Zoltan Novotny-Farkas

Finance, Banking and Insurance

Chair: Stefan Bogner Website

Financial Research (VGSF)

Chair: Alexander Mürmann Website

Statistics and Mathematics

Chair: Kurt Hornik Website

Department of Foreign Language Business Communication

English Business Communication

Chair: Alexander Beer Website

Romance Languages

Chair: Johannes Schnitzer Website

Slavic Languages

Chair: Nadine Thielemann Website

Department of Global Business and Trade

Export Management

Chair: Reinhard Moser Website

International Business

Chair: Jonas Puck Website

Small Business Management and Entrepreneurship

Chair: Dietmar Rößl Website

Transport and Logistics Management

Chair: Sebastian Kummer Website

Department of Information Systems and Operations

Information Business

Chair: Axel Polleres Website

Information Management and Control

Chair: Roman Brandtweiner Website

Information Systems and New Media

Chair: Gustaf Neumann Website

Information Systems and Society

Chair: Sarah Spiekermann-Hoff Website

Production Management

Chair: Alfred Taudes Website

Department of Management

Change Management and Management Development

Chair: Giuseppe Delmestri Website

Gender and Diversity in Organizations

Chair: Regine Bendl Website

Nonprofit Management

Chair: Michael Meyer Website

Organization Studies

Chair: Renate Meyer Website

Human Resource Management

Chair: Michael Müller-Camen Website

Public Management and Governance

Chair: Markus Höllerer Website

Interdisciplinary Institute for Management and Organizational Behavior

Chair: Wolfgang Mayrhofer Website

Business Education

Chair: Bettina Fuhrmann Website

Education Sciences

Chair: Erna Nairz-Wirth

Department of Marketing

Marketing and Consumer Research

Chair: Bernadette Kamleitner Website

Interactive Marketing & Social Media

Chair: Nadia Abou Nabout Website

International Marketing Management

Chair: Bodo Schlegelmilch Website

Marketing Management

Chair: Martin Schreier Website

Retailing and Marketing

Chair: Peter Schnedlitz Website

Service Marketing and Tourism

Chair: Thomas Reutterer Website

Department of Private Law

Austrian and European Labour Law and Social Security Law

Chair: Franz Marhold Website

Civil Law and Civil Procedure

Chair: Georg Kodek
Website

Civil Law and Civil Procedure I

Chair: Raimund Bollenberger

Civil Law and Civil Procedure II

Chair: Georg Kodek

Civil Law and Civil Procedure III

Chair: Stefan Perner

Civil Law and Civil Procedure IV

Chair: Martin Spitzer

Business Law

Chair: Susanne Kalss
Website

Business Law I

Chair: Susanne Kalss

Business Law II

Chair: Sebastian Mock

Information Law and Intellectual Property Law

Chair: Martin Winner

Department of Public Law and Tax Law

Austrian and European Economic Criminal Law

Chair: Robert Kert Website

Austrian and European Public Law

Chair: Georg Lienbacher Website

Austrian and International Tax Law

Chair: Michael Lang Website

Tax Policy and European Tax Law

Chair: Alexander Rust

Corporate Tax

Chair: Claus Staringer

International Tax

Chair: Josef Schuch

European and International Law

Erich Vranes Website

Department of Socioeconomics

Ecological Economics

Chair: Sigrid Stagl Website

Economic and Social History

Chair: Markus Lampe Website

Business History

Chair: Andreas Resch

Philosophy Division

Chair: Gabriele M. Mras

Economic Geography and GIScience

Chair: Jürgen Essletzbichler Website

Law and Governance

Chair: Verena Madner Website

Managing Sustainability

Chair: André Martinuzzi Website

Multi-Level Governance and Development

Chair: Andreas Novy Website

Social Change and Sustainability

Chair: Univ. Prof. Dr. Ingolfur Blühdorn Website

Social Policy

Chair: Ulrike Schneider Website

Demography

Chair: Wolfgang Lutz

Health Economics and Policy

Chair: Marcel Bilger

Sociology and Social Research

Chair: Sabine Frerichs Website

Department of Strategy and Innovation

Organization Design

Chair: Patricia Klarner Website

Corporate Governance

Chair: Anne d'Arcy Website

Entrepreneurship & Innovation

Chair: Nikolaus Franke Website

Higher Education Management

Chair: Barbara Schachermayer-Sporn Website

Strategic Management

Chair: Werner Hoffmann Website

Strategic Management and Management Control

Chair: Gerhard Speckbacher Website

Projectmanagement

Chair: a.o.Univ.Prof. Dr. Martina Huemann

Strategy, Technology and Organization

Chair: Christopher Lettl Website

Markets and Strategy

Chair: Ben Greiner Website