Read out

Departments & Institutes

Below you will find an over­view of all WU de­part­ments, in­sti­tutes and groups.

De­part­ment of Busi­ness, Em­ploy­ment and So­cial Se­cur­ity Law

Aus­trian and European La­bour Law and So­cial Se­cur­ity Law

Chair: Franz MarholdWebsite

Civil and Busi­ness Law

Chair: Christian NowotnyWebsite

Busi­ness Law

Chair: Georg Kodek

Man­age­ment Ac­count­ing and Con­trol

Chair: Chris­tian Rie­g­ler

De­part­ment of Eco­nom­ics

Ana­lyt­ical Eco­nom­ics

Chair: Ulrich BergerWebsite

Eco­nomic Policy and In­dus­trial Eco­nom­ics

Chair: Christoph WeissWebsite

In­sti­tu­tional and Het­ero­dox Eco­nom­ics

Chair: Luise GubitzerWebsite

In­ter­na­tional Eco­nom­ics

Chair: Harald BadingerWebsite

In­ter­na­tional Eco­nom­ics and Devel­op­ment

Chair: Ingrid KubinWebsite

Labor Eco­nom­ics

Chair: Thomas GrandnerWebsite

Mac­roe­co­nom­ics

Chair: Jesus Crespo-CuaresmaWebsite

Pub­lic Sector Eco­nom­ics

Chair: Rupert SausgruberWebsite

Quant­it­at­ive Eco­nom­ics

Chair: Klaus GuglerWebsite

De­part­ment of Fin­ance, Ac­count­ing and Stat­ist­ics

Ac­count­ing and Audit­ing

Chair: Romuald BertlWebsite

Fin­ance, Bank­ing and In­sur­ance

Chair: Stefan BognerWebsite

Fin­an­cial Re­search (VGSF)

Chair: Alexander MürmannWebsite

Stat­ist­ics and Mathem­at­ics

Chair: Sylvia Frühwirth-SchnatterWebsite

De­part­ment of For­eign Lan­guage Busi­ness Com­mu­nic­a­tion

Eng­lish Busi­ness Com­mu­nic­a­tion

Chair: Alexander BeerWebsite

Ro­mance Lan­guages

Chair: Johannes SchnitzerWebsite

Slavic Lan­guages

Chair: Nadine ThielemannWebsite

De­part­ment of Global Busi­ness and Trade

Ex­port Man­age­ment

Chair: Reinhard MoserWebsite

In­ter­na­tional Busi­ness

Chair: Jonas PuckWebsite

Small Busi­ness Man­age­ment and En­tre­pren­eur­ship

Chair: Dietmar RößlWebsite

Trans­port and Lo­gist­ics Man­age­ment

Chair: Sebastian KummerWebsite

De­part­ment of In­form­a­tion Sys­tems and Op­er­a­tions

In­form­a­tion Busi­ness

Chair: Axel PolleresWebsite

In­form­a­tion Man­age­ment and Con­trol

Chair: Roman BrandtweinerWebsite

Pro­duc­tion Man­age­ment

Chair: Werner JammerneggWebsite

Man­age­ment In­form­a­tion Sys­tems

Chair: Sarah SpiekermannWebsite

In­form­a­tion Sys­tems and New Me­dia

Chair: Gustaf NeumannWebsite

De­part­ment of Man­age­ment

Change Man­age­ment and Man­age­ment Devel­op­ment

Chair: Giuseppe DelmestriWebsite

Gender and Di­versity in Or­gan­iz­a­tions

Chair: Regine BendlWebsite

Non­profit Man­age­ment

Chair: Michael MeyerWebsite

Or­gan­iz­a­tion Stud­ies

Chair: Renate MeyerWebsite

Hu­man Re­source Man­age­ment

Chair: Michael Müller-CamenWebsite

Pub­lic Man­age­ment and Gov­ernance

Chair: Markus HöllererWebsite

In­ter­dis­cip­lin­ary In­sti­tute for Man­age­ment and Or­gan­iz­a­tional Be­ha­vior

Chair: Wolfgang MayrhoferWebsite

Busi­ness Edu­ca­tion

Chair: Bettina FuhrmannWebsite

Edu­ca­tion Sciences

Chair: Erna Nairz-Wirth

De­part­ment of Mar­ket­ing

Mar­ket­ing and Con­sumer Re­search

Chair: Bernadette KamleitnerWebsite

In­ter­act­ive Mar­ket­ing & So­cial Me­dia

Chair: Nadia Abou NaboutWebsite

In­ter­na­tional Mar­ket­ing Man­age­ment

Chair: Bodo SchlegelmilchWebsite

Mar­ket­ing Man­age­ment

Chair: Martin SchreierWebsite

Re­tail­ing and Mar­ket­ing

Chair: Peter SchnedlitzWebsite

Ser­vice Mar­ket­ing and Tour­ism

Chair: Thomas ReuttererWebsite

De­part­ment of Pub­lic Law and Tax Law

Aus­trian and European Eco­nomic Crim­inal Law

Chair: Robert KertWebsite

Aus­trian and European Pub­lic Law

Chair: Georg LienbacherWebsite

Aus­trian and In­ter­na­tional Tax Law

Chair: Michael LangWebsite

Tax Policy and European Tax Law

Chair: Al­ex­an­der Rust

Cor­por­ate Tax

Chair: Claus Staringer

In­ter­na­tional Tax

Chair: Josef Schuch

European and In­ter­na­tional Law

Erich VranesWebsite

De­part­ment of So­cioeco­nom­ics

Eco­lo­gical Eco­nom­ics

Chair: Sigrid StaglWebsite

Eco­nomic and So­cial His­tory

Chair: Markus LampeWebsite

Busi­ness His­tory

Chair: Andreas Resch

Philo­sophy Di­vi­sion

Chair: Gab­ri­ele M. Mras

Eco­nomic Geo­graphy and GIS­cience

Chair: Jürgen EssletzbichlerWebsite

Man­aging Sus­tain­ab­il­ity

Chair: André MartinuzziWebsite

Mul­ti-­Level Gov­ernance and Devel­op­ment

Chair: Andreas NovyWebsite

So­cial Change and Sus­tain­ab­il­ity

Chair: Univ. Prof. Dr. Ingolfur BlühdornWebsite

So­cial Policy

Chair: Ulrike SchneiderWebsite

Demo­graphy

Chair: Wolfgang Lutz

Health Eco­nom­ics and Policy

Chair: Si­mone Ghis­landi

So­ci­ology and So­cial Re­search

Chair: Sabine FrerichsWebsite

De­part­ment of Strategy and In­nov­a­tion

Busi­ness Or­gan­iz­a­tion and Sup­ply Man­age­ment

Chair: Patricia Klarner
Website

Cor­por­ate Gov­ernance

Chair: Anne d'ArcyWebsite

En­tre­pren­eur­ship & In­nov­a­tion

Chair: Nikolaus FrankeWebsite

Higher Edu­ca­tion Man­age­ment

Chair: Barbara SpornWebsite

Stra­tegic Man­age­ment

Chair: Werner HoffmannWebsite

Stra­tegic Man­age­ment and Man­age­ment Con­trol

Chair: Gerhard SpeckbacherWebsite

Pro­ject­man­age­ment

Chair: a.o.Univ.Prof. Dr. Mar­tina Hue­mann

Strategy, Tech­no­logy and Or­gan­iz­a­tion

Chair: Christopher LettlWebsite

Mar­kets and Strategy

Chair: Ben GreinerWebsite