Campus WU

Terms of use & data protection statement

Terms of use:

1. WU (Vienna University of Economics and Business), address: Welthandelsplatz 1, AD building, 1020 Vienna, is carrying out the communication campaign “Life After Corona,” starting as of March 23, 2020.

2. The campaign gives members of the interested public the opportunity to submit questions to WU researchers.

3. Participation is voluntary and free of charge. Participants do not have any legal entitlement to the publication of the questions they submit.

4. From all questions submitted, WU will select a number of questions from different subject areas to be answered over the course of the following months.

5. Minors under the age of 18 must obtain consent from a parent or legal guardian to be allowed to participate.

Data protection statement:

By participating in the “Life After Corona” campaign, you have the opportunity to submit questions to WU researchers. Participation is voluntary and free of charge.

As part of your participation in the campaign, WU (Vienna University of Economics and Business) will process, store, and publish personal data by automated means.

(1) Purposes and legal basis of the data processing:

Based on your consent, WU will process the personal data you provide in the online form for the purpose of carrying out the campaign and for general WU PR purposes.

Your email address and phone number (if provided) will only be used to notify you in case your question has been answered on the website www.wu.ac.at.

The legal basis for processing your data is Article 6 (1) item a of the GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

(2) Publication and data recipients:

If your question is selected to be answered, the question will be published on the website www.wu.ac.at, operated by WU, and possibly also on other WU websites and social media pages, including your first name and any additional personal data you may have provided (last name, age, city/town, job).

The questions, the personal data specified above, and the answers may also be used for WU publications, WU merchandising products, and presentations at WU events.

Your email address and phone number (if provided) will not be published and not disclosed to any third parties.

Beyond the cases mentioned in this data protection statement and to any statutory obligations that may apply, personal data will only be transmitted to third parties in cases where this is explicitly permitted under the applicable data protection laws.

(3) Storage period:

Until revoked, your personal data will be stored indefinitely.

(4) Data subject rights:

Pursuant to the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have the right to request access to your personal data, have your data rectified, request deletion of your data, restrict the processing of your data, request data portability, and object to the processing of your data at all times. You can also revoke your consent at any time.

For requests to exercise any of these rights, please refer to the “Contacts” section below.

Data subjects who feel that their rights have been violated or that WU has violated its obligations under data protection law can file a complaint with the appropriate supervisory authority. In Austria, the appropriate supervisory authority is the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna.

(5) Contact:

For any data protection questions or requests regarding this campaign, data subjects can contact datenschutz@wu.ac.at.

The controller responsible for the data processing is WU (Vienna University of Economics and Business), Welthandelsplatz 1, 1020 Vienna.

The WU Data Protection Officer can be contacted at datenschutzbeauftragter@wu.ac.at.

Version as of: March 26, 2020